AHE Conference Programme 2022

Crises in capitalism or crises of capitalism: Current issues and transformative solutions

July 6th - July 8th, 2022

AHE 2022 Keynote panels

Crisis in Capitalism or Crisis of Capitalism

Keynote speech by Prabhat Patnaik (Jawaharlal Nehru University)

Hosts:

Alexandra Arntsen (Nottingham Trent University)

Sophia Kühnlenz (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Prabhat Patnaik is an Indian Marxist economist and political commentator. He taught at the Centre for Economic Studies and Planning in the School of Social Sciences at Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi, from 1974 until his retirement in 2010. He was the vice-chairman of Kerala State Planning Board from June 2006 to May 2011.

Prabhat Patnaik

Rethinking issues of labour and precarity under contemporary capitalism

Plenary with Deepankar Basu (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) and Tania Li (University of Toronto)

Hosts:

Surbhi Kesar (SOAS)

Imko Meyenburg (Anglia Ruskin University)

Deepankar Basu is Associate Professor of Economics at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. His research focuses on three areas: long run evolution of capitalist economies with a focus on issues of profitability, capital accumulation and technical change; various aspects of economic development in India including nutrition, food security, the informal sector, employment, and electoral outcomes; various topics in applied econometrics, including bias of OLS estimators. His book, The Logic of Capital: An Introduction to Marxist Economic Theory, was published by Cambridge University Press in 2021. He has published many articles in peer reviewed journals.

Tania Murray Li is Professor of Anthropology at the University of Toronto. Her publications include Plantation Life: Corporate Occupation in Indonesia’s Oil Palm Zone (with Pujo Semedi, Duke University Press 2021), Land's End: Capitalist Relations on an Indigenous Frontier (Duke University Press, 2014), Powers of Exclusion: Land Dilemmas in Southeast Asia (with Derek Hall and Philip Hirsch, NUS Press, 2011), The Will to Improve: Governmentality, Development, and the Practice of Politics (Duke University Press, 2007) and many articles on land, labour, class,capitalism, development, resources and indigeneity with a particular focus on Indonesia. https://www.taniali.org/

Deepankar Basu
Tania Li

Breaking free: A conversation on climate colonialism, people power and bold visioning

Plenary with Anitra Nelson (University of Melbourne) and Asad Rehman (War on Want) on 8 July 2022, 11:30-13:00

Hosts:

Elke Pirgmaier (University of Lausanne)

Charles Stevenson (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

Anitra Nelson is an activist-scholar affiliated with the Informal Urbanism Research Hub at the University of Melbourne, Australia. Anitra studies and explores how to live sustainably, and in much more collaborative and meaningful ways, for example by advocating for a society based on “real values” and without money. Her recent books are Beyond Money, A Postcapitalist Strategy (Pluto 2022); Exploring Degrowth: A Critical Guide (Pluto 2020, co-authored with Vincent Liegey); Food for Degrowth (Routledge 2021, co-edited with Ferne Edwards), and Housing for Degrowth (Routledge 2019, co-edited with Francois Schneider). Anitra also writes creative non-fiction, such as poetry and prose, and short film scripts. She spent several years working and living in intentional communities and cooperatives.

Asad Rehman is the Executive Director of War on Want, where he organizes to put an end to poverty and injustice. He has been at the forefront of the climate justice movement both in the UK and globally helping to reframe climate as an issue of racialised capitalism, economic and social injustice. He is co-convenor of the Global Green New Deal Project to connect the climate crisis, neoliberal inequality, Covid and historical exploitation of the global South and he has served on boards of Amnesty International UK, Friends of the Earth International, and Global Justice Now.

Anitra Nelson
Asad Rehman

Revisiting the issue of Identity in Economics

Plenary with Naila Kabeer (LSE),  Kojo Koram (Birkbeck School of Law), and Jens Lerche (SOAS)

Hosts:

Surbhi Kesar (SOAS)

Devika Dutt (King’s College London) 

Naila Kabeer is Professor of Gender and Development at the Department of Gender Studies and Department of International Development at the London School of Economics (LSE).  She is also a Faculty Associate at LSE’s International Inequalities Institute. Her research interests include gender, poverty, social exclusion, labour markets and livelihoods, social protection and citizenship and much of her research is focused on South and SouthEast Asia. Naila is currently involved in ERSC-DIFD Funded Research Projects on Gender and Labour Market dynamics in Bangladesh and India.

Kojo Koram is a Lecturer in Law at Birkbeck School of Law, University of London. Kojo’s work draws upon a wide array of scholarly traditions including decolonial theory, critical legal theory, historical materialism, law, and literature. Kojo has published widely, including the books Uncommon Wealth: Britain and the Aftermath of Empire (2022) and The War on Drugs and the global colour line (2019). Prior to joining Birkbeck, Kojo was a Lecturer at the School of Law at the University of Essex, and prior to academia, he worked in social welfare law, as well as with youth work and teaching.

Jens Lerche is a Reader in Agrarian and Labour studies in the Department of Development Studies, SOAS. He has an MA and PhD in Social Geography from the University of Copenhagen, His research focuses on India. His research interests include the political economy of agrarian transformation, and class and caste relations in agrarian transition; the political economy of labour relations, unfree labour and rural labour migration; and struggles, movements and labour organisations; and the role of the ILO. Recent publications include the co-authored volume Ground Down by Growth. Tribe, Caste, Class, and Inequality in Twenty-First Century India; and articles on class, caste and social mobilisation, and on agrarian transition and agrarian crisis in an Indian context,. He is editor of the Journal of Agrarian Change. His present research is on inequality and poverty of Dalits and Adivasis in India, funded by the ESRC and ERC

Naila Kabeer
Kojo Koram
jens lerche

Wednesday, 6th of July

9:30-10:30

WELCOME: registration and coffee

Senate House / Paul Webley Wing of SOAS
Atrium: Ground floor

 

10:30-11:00

 

Opening ceremony

Room: SALT

AHE: Surbhi Kesar and SOAS: Elisa Van Waeyenberge and Hannah Bargawi

11:00-13:00

Parallel Sessions 1

 Session 1A:

Living Well Within Limits: a demand-side emergency exit exists

Room: SALT

 
Elke Pirgmaier (University of Lausanne) – Living Well Within Limits: Key ideas and 10 stylized facts (Part 1)
 
Jefim Vogel (University of Leeds) – Securing livelihoods without economic growth: labour and welfare policies as the bedrock of a socio-ecological transformation
 
Marta Baltruszewicz (University of Leeds) – Who lives well and why others do not? Household energy footprints and links to wellbeing based on case studies in the Global North and the Global South
 
Julia Steinberger (University of Lausanne) – 10 Stylized Facts of “Living Well Within Limits” (Part 2)
 
 
Chair: Elke Pirgmaier (University of Lausanne)

Session 1B: 

Research in progress: SOAS PhD posters

Room: SWLT

Christiane Heisse (SOAS, University of London) – The political economy of natural capital accounting: the case of the World Bank’s WAVES partnership

Matteo Giordano (SOAS, University of London) – Core-Periphery Structures through Monetary Imbalances in the EMU

Lucile Franchet (SOAS, University of London) – Flexibilisation Policies and Labour Market Structures in France

Shula Mulenga Sikaona (SOAS, University of London) – The impact of payment system financial technologies (fintechs) on the banking sector in Zambia and implications for financial system stability

Taylor Rockhill (SOAS, University of London) – Automation, the Gig Economy, and Wages In Nigeria

 

Chair: Christiane Heisse (SOAS, University of London)

Session 1C: 

Issues in economics methodology


Room: S113

William Waller Jr. (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) – The significance of emergence in complexity economics

Dennis Badeen (University of Hertfordshire) – Failures in realism and realisticness? An immanent critique of the work of Uskali Mäki

Simon Choat and Christina Wolf (Kingston University) – Decolonising Economics and Politics Curricula

Chair: William Waller Jr. (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)

Session 1D:

Economic growth and fiscal policy

Room: S116

Sergio Chaparro (LSE) and Pedro Rossi (Unicamp) – Fiscal Policy and Human Rights: Redefining Fiscal Responsability

Oriol Vallès Codina (Leeds University Business School) – The Purely Economic Case for Investing on Universal Health in Lower- and Upper-Middle Income Countries

Charalampos-Anastasios Domenikos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens) – Controlling GDP and Debt with a Kaleckian model

Chair: Sergio Chaparro (LSE)

13:00-14:30

 

Lunch Break and
AHE Annual General Meeting (starts at 13:15 in room SALT)

Atrium: Lower ground floor

14:30-16:00

Keynote: Crisis in Capitalism or Crisis of Capitalism

Professor Prabhat Patnaik

Room: SALT

Moderated by: Alexandra Arntsen and Sophia Kühnlenz

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

Atrium: Ground floor

16:30-18:30

Parallel Sessions 2

 Session 2A:

The Climate Change – Social Reproduction Nexus: Emerging Questions for a New Research Agenda (Roundtable)

Room: SALT

 

Session 2B: 

Crisis in capitalism and collective emancipation

Room: SWLT

Alexandra Arntsen (Nottingham Trent University) – Work time reduction in collective action

Snehashish Bhattacharya (South Asian University), Surbhi Kesar (SOAS, University of London), and Lopamudra Banerjee (Bennington College) – Pandemic, crisis, and the world of work: An exploration of the present conjuncture

Francesco Laruffa (University of Bremen) – Beyond inclusion: emancipatory economics in the socio-ecological crisis of capitalism

Chair: Surbhi Kesar (SOAS, University of London)



Session 2C: 

Governance, policy and institutions for the low-carbon transition

Room: S113

Olga Mikheeva (University College London) and Josh Ryan-Collins (University College, London) – Governing finance to support the net-zero transition: lessons from successful industrialisations

Amir Lebdioui (SOAS, University of London) – Learning from nature to reconcile economic upgrading with biodiversity conservation? Biomimicry as an innovation policy

Gregor Semieniuk (UMass Amherst), José Alejandro Coronado (University College London) and Mariana Mazzucato (University College London) – Heterogeneous investors, scale economies and the commercialization of innovative renewable energy technologies

Gregor Semieniuk (UMass Amherst), and Mariana Mazzucato (University College London)

 

ChairJosé Alejandro Coronado (University College London)

Session 2D:

Processes of financialisation


Room: S116

Alicia Girón (Mexico Autonomous National University) – High Finance in Africa: Chinese South-South Cooperation

Julia Jastrząbek (Poznań University of Economics and Business) – Schizophrenic state: the government and its connections with development of financialization

Jeremy Jiang Shen Lim (University of Cambridge)- Deviations in Malaysia’s Capitalist Development: Monopoly-Finance Capital and Stagnation

Gaëlle Despierre Corporon (University Grenoble Alpes) – A Global development bank for a transformative development finance

 

Chair: Alicia Girón (Mexico Autonomous National University)

Session 2E:

Critical approaches to issues in macroeconomics

 

Room: S118

Joana David Avritzer (Connecticut College) – Household credit-financed consumption and the debt service ratio: tackling endogenous autonomous demand in the supermultiplier model

Phil Armstrong (York College) and Nick Potts (Open University) – What are Savings for?

Dirk Ehnts (Institute for International Political Economy Berlin) – Drafting a federal budget from a MMT perspective

 

Chair: Joana David Avritzer (Connecticut College)

Thursday, 7th of July

9:00-11:00

Parallel Sessions 3

 Session 3A:

Agrarian change and structural transformation in the Indian context

Room: SALT

Sahil Mehra (South Asian University) – Agrarian Institutions and Inter-sectoral Linkages: Implications for Agricultural Households

Harshita Bhasin (South Asian University) – Agrarian Differentiation in the Indian Punjab: Investigating the role of tenancy

 

Chair: Sahil Mehra (South Asian University)

Session 3B: 

Re-framing economic crises: Towards a more radical approach (YSI panel)

Room: SWLT

Diogo Oliveira Santos (UFMG) and Marcelo Soares Bandeira de Mello Filho (UFSJ) – Crisis and reconfiguration: economic and political changes in the accumulation regime in Brazil in the XXI century

Ayoze Alfageme Ramirez (University of Geneva) and Alejandro Morcuende Gonzalez (University Rovira i Virgili, Spain) – Between accumulation and the sustainability of life: the mercantilization of Spanish elderly care sector

Elaine Tontoh (Belmont University) – The capability perspective on motherhood: A maternal theory of capability supression

 

ChairThereze Balliester Reiz (SOAS)

Session 3C: 

Financing climate justice

Room: S113

Yannis Dafermos (SOAS University of London) – Towards a climate just central banking

Shouvik Chakraborty (PERI, UMass-Amherst) – Balancing climate injustice: a proposal for global carbon tax

Juliana Lima de Deus (Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG/Brazil) – The functionality of the financial system in the context of the green transition in emerging countries

 

ChairYannis Dafermos (SOAS University of London)

Session 3D:

Social reproduction and issues of labour

Room: S116

Serap Saritas (University of Oslo, IKOS) – Green Transition and Pensions with a Financialisation of Social Reproduction Framework

Stefania Marchina (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California)- The externalization of social reproduction in an era of raising economic inequality

Shyma Jose (ICRIER) – Nexus of Private Regulation Mechanism and Code of Conduct in the Indian Garment Industry: Are they Safeguarding Labour Standards?

 

ChairSerap Saritas (University of Oslo, IKOS)

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Atrium: Ground floor

11:30-13:30

Parallel Sessions 4

 Session 4A:  cancelled due to COVID illnesses

Revisiting Imperialism

 

Room: SALT

 

Asha Herten-Crabb (London School of Economics) – Towards an anti-imperial feminist trade agenda — cancelled

Rohit Azad (Jawaharlal Nehru University) and Shouvik Chakraborty (PERI, UMass-Amherst) – Is Imperialism Passé in the 21st Century? — cancelled

Ingrid Harvold Kvangraven’s presentation is moved to Session 5A

ChairIngrid Harvold Kvangraven (King’s College London)

Session 4B: 

Where Caste Meets Capital: Evidence from India

Room: SWLT

Srishti Yadav (University of Manitoba) – Caste, Diversification, and the Contemporary Agrarian Question in India

Tamoghna Halder (Azim Premji University) – Caste, Reservation Policy and Social Mobility in Bengal

Ishan Anand (Jindal Global University) – Caste-based and Racial Wealth Inequality in India and the United States

 

ChairSrishti Yadav (University of Manitoba)

Session 4C: 

Economic inequalities

Room: S113

Mrinalini Jha (Azim Premji University) – Who was Impacted and How? Poverty and Inequality in Covid times in India

Simon Grothe – A Stock-Flow Consistent Model of Income Inequality: The destabilizing Effects of the German Labor Market on the EMU

Thanos Fragkandreas – Three Decades of Research on Innovation and Inequality: Causal Scenarios, Explanatory Factors and Suggestions

 

ChairMrinalini Jha (Azim Premji University)

 

Session 4D:

Institutions and innovation

                         Room: S116

José Ernesto Nieto Carrillo (University of Coimbra and Centre for Business and Economics Research) – The rise and decline of business dynamism in Portugal during 1986-2018

Bernadette Louise Halili (University of the Basque Country) – Institutional Settings and Social Embeddedness of Capitalism

Patrick Mellacher (University of Graz, Graz Schumpeter Centre) – Opinion Dynamics with Conflicting Interests

 

ChairJosé Ernesto Nieto Carrillo (University of Coimbra and Centre for Business and Economics Research)

 Session 4E:

Energy provisioning

Room: S118

Anders Ekeland (Statistics Norway) – The Petrol Price and the Political Paralysis of the Climate Movement
 
Lorena Lombardozzi (Open University) – The transformation of the energy sector in Uzbekistan: between fossils and renewables?
 
 
Chair: Anders Ekeland (Statistics Norway)

13:30-14:30

Lunch Break

Atrium: Lower ground floor

14:30-16:00

Roundtable: Rethinking issues of labour and precarity under contemporary capitalism

Panellists: Deepankar Basu and Tania Li

Room: SALT

Moderated by: Surbhi Kesar and Imko Meyenburg

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

Atrium: Ground floor

16:30-18:30

Parallel Sessions 5

 Session 5A:

Histories of heterodox economics: Production and circulation of heterodox ideas through time

Room: SALT

Danielle Guizzo (University of Bristol, UK) – A Pre-History of Heterodox Economics Before 1950

Alex M. Thomas (Azim Premji University, India) – Kalecki and Classical Economics

Maríndia Brites (Unicentro, Brazil) – The social networks of heterodox economists seen through bibliometrics

Felipe Antunes de Oliveira (Queen Mary University) and Ingrid Harvold Kvangraven (King’s College London) – Back to Dakar: Decolonising International Political Economy through a new reading of Dependency Theory

ChairDanielle Guizzo (University of Bristol, UK)

Session 5B: 

Structural change and economic development

Room: SWLT

Zico Dasgupta (Azim Premji University) – Rethinking Structural Transformation: Employment Constraint, Income Distribution and Endogenous Technological Progress in a Dual Economy

Kumar Rohit (South Asain University) – Revisiting Structural Transformation in the Era of Global Value Chains

Thomas E. Lambert (University of Louisville) – The Baran Ratio, Investment, and British Economic Growth and Development

 

Chair: Zico Dasgupta (Azim Premji University)

Session 5C: 

Macroeconomics and global inequalities

Room: S113

Karsten Kohler (University of Leeds) – Flexible exchange rates in emerging markets: shock absorbers or drivers of endogenous cycles?

Dario Leoni – Post-growth and the North-South divide: a post-Keynesian stock-flow consistent analysis

Mona Ali – Bretton Woods III

Grégoire Noël (Georgetown University & Paris-1 Sorbonne University) – Modeling the economy as a dissipative structure Grégoire Noël (Georgetown University & Paris-1 Sorbonne University)

 

ChairKarsten Kohler (University of Leeds)

Session 5D:

Approaches to understanding systemic change

Room: S116

Elena Hofferberth (University of Lausanne) – Degrowth/Post-Growth Economics – A Pathway for Systemic Change?

A.T. Kingsmith – Praxes of Affective Political Economy (APE)

Cian McMahon -Social structure of accumulation and sustainability: bringing social‒ecological relations in

 

ChairElena Hofferberth (University of Lausanne)

Session 5E:

Race, caste, and class

Room: S118

Anastasia Wilson (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) – Beyond Carceral Capitalism: Is There an “Economics” of Abolition?

Ayusha Kaul (Jamia Millia Islamia) – Nadru: Class, Religion and Desire in Kashmir Conflict

Vaishali Kohli (South Asian University) – Caste-Class Dynamics in the Informal Economy during Economic Growth in India

Chair: Vaishali Kohli (South Asian University

19:00-late

AHE Conference Dinner

 

Friday, 8th of July

9:00-11:00

Parallel Sessions 6

 Session 6A:

The gendered costs of social reproduction: Paid work, norms, and families

Room: SALT

Leila Gautham (University of Leeds) – The Cost of Children: Family Expenditures and Consumption of Unpaid Services

Rosa Abraham (Azim Premji University) – Does marriage and motherhood impact women’s participation in labour markets in India?

Sara Stevano (SOAS, University of London) – The Imperatives of Social Reproduction in a Peripheral Economy: Classes of Working Women in Mozambique

 

Chair: Hannah Bargawi (SOAS)

Session 6B: 

Where there’s smoke there’s … mirrors: Capitalism’s ideological smokescreen

Room: SWLT

Gary Mongiovi (St. Johns University) – Where there’s Smoke there’s … Mirrors: James M. Buchanan and the Rhetoric of Vulgar Economics

Mary V. Wrenn (University of the West of England) – Hacking Workers’ Minds

Edwin Dickens (Saint Peters University) – The Fairy Tale that Mainstream Tell Us about Monetary Policy and Central Banking: A Critique

ChairGary Mongiovi (St. Johns University)

Session 6C: 

Education and inequality


Room: S113

Dario Meili and Isabel Günther (ETH Zürich) – Intersectional Inequality in Education

Samyak Jain (South Asian University) – Segregation and occupational association: School Education system in India

Varsha Gupta (Jawaharlal Nehru University) – Female Employment in India: Some determinants from Supply Side

 

ChairsDario Meili and Isabel Günther (ETH Zürich)

Session 6D:

Agrarian change and processes of accumulation

Room: S116

Donia Dowidar (Grenoble Alpes University) – The Egyptian corporate food regime: a deepening of the depeasantization process

Saurabh Rastogi (South Asian University) – Agrarian Change in India in the 2000s: A study in continuing distress

Satadru Bhattacharyya (past: Ambedkar University Delhi) – A Study of Accumulation in Semi-Urban India.

 

ChairDonia Dowidar (Grenoble Alpes University)

Session 6E:

Room: S118

This workshop discusses community resistance a tool for the containment of the deepening structural inequalities derived from the COVID-19 pandemic, based on three axes: ecological resistance, popular and solidarity resistance, as well as feminist resistance, drawing from cases across Latin America.

 

Report by: Luis Ignacio Silva Neira (De America Soy)

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Atrium: Ground floor

11:30-13:00

Roundtable: Breaking free: A conversation on climate colonialism, people power and bold visioning

Panellists: Anitra Nelson and Asad Rehman

Room: SALT

Moderated by: Elke Pirgmaier and Charles Stevenson

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

Atrium: Lower ground floor

14:00-16:00

Parallel Sessions 7

 Session 7A:

Global Crisis: Causes, Consequences, and Salves (Roundtable)

Room: SALT

Rajani Kanth (Ex-Harvard-World Peace Congress)

Genevieve Vaughan (Independent Scholar)

Mathew Forstater (University of Missouri-Kansas City)

William Darity Jr. (Duke University)

Roslyn Fuller (Solonian Democracy Institute, Dublin)

Asad Zaman (Pakistan Institute of Development Economics)

Steve Keen (Institute for Strategy Resilience & Security, University College of London)

Chairs:

Rajani Kanth (Ex-Harvard-World Peace Congress)



Session 7B: 

Issues in Marxian Theory



Room: SWLT

Robert Veneziani (Queen Mary, University of London) – Putting Labour Values to Work

Tomas Rotta (Goldsmiths College, University of London) – Was Marx Right? A Global Analysis of Structural Change and Development

Oktay Özden (Istanbul 29 Mayis University) – Revisiting Shaikh’s Theory of Inflation: An Empirical Analysis from European Countries

 

Chair: Robert Veneziani (Queen Mary, University of London)

Session 7C: 

Workshop: To Live (Leave) or Not to Live (Leave): A Workshop on Residential Segregation 

Room: S113

This workshop exposes researchers to methods and data sources that can estimate the extent of residential segregation across geographies and over time. The workshop will enable the audience to contextualize these various methods and help in finding the relevant data, depending on the social context of the research question.

Tamoghna Halder (Azim Premji University)

Session 7D:

Post-pandemic monetary and fiscal policy


Room: S116

Gabriela Rivera Cortez, Monika Meireles, and Daniel Aparicio (UNAM) – Post-pandemic in Latin America: over-indebtedness and uneven economic recovery

Marco Flávio da Cunha Resende (Federal University of Minas Gerais) – Conventions and the Brazilian fiscal policy to face the aftermath of COVID-19 economic crisis: a Post Keynesian view?

Samuel Sadian (UNISA and Rhodes University) – Opening the economic wedge in South Africa’s post-Covid civil society

 

Chairs: Gabriela Rivera Cortez, Monika Meireles, and Daniel Aparicio (UNAM)



Session 7E:




Room: S118

 

 
 

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

Atrium: Ground floor

16:30-18:00

Roundtable: Revisiting the Issue of Identity in Economics

Panellists: Naila Kabeer, Kojo Koram and Jens Lerche

Room: SALT

Moderated by: Devika Dutt and Surbhi Kesar

18:00-18:30

Closing ceremony (AHE: Elke Pirgmaier)

Room: SALT

SOAS Map and Directions

Address:

Paul Webley Wing, North Block, Torrington Square, London WC1E 7HX

 

Directions:

Head southwest on Penton Rise/A201/A501 toward Vernon Square, Continue to follow A201/A501 (0.1 mi)

Slight right onto Acton St/A501

Continue to follow Acton St (0.2 mi)

Turn left onto Gray’s Inn Rd/A5200 (348 ft)

Turn right onto Sidmouth St (495 ft)

Continue onto Regent Square (371 ft)

Continue onto Tavistock Pl (0.2 mi)

Turn left onto Marchmont St (0.2 mi)

Turn right onto Bernard St/B502 (413 ft)

Continue straight onto Russell Square (420 ft)

Russell Square Campus, SOAS

Paul Webley Wing, North Block, Torrington Square, London WC1E 7HX